C.L.E.H.H.C.


AWARD RECIPIENTS
1984-Present

LAW ENFORCEMENT AWARDS

Master Sergeant Frank A. Guerra, South Area Supervisor, Cook County MEG/Illinois State Police
Arturo Martinez, North Area Supervisor, Cook County MEG/Cook County Sheriff’s Police
Officer Cesar A. Pinzon, Chicago Police Department
Special Agent Manuel Puente, United States Secret Service
Special Agent Gina Rosario, US Environmental Protection Agency
Special Agent Angela Alonzo-Onate,US Immigration & Naturalization Service
Superintendent Matt Rodriguez, Chicago Police Department
Special Agent Luis Alvarez, U.S. Customs Service
Officer Miguel Arredondo, Lake County Sheriff’s Office
EEO Officer Edelmiro B. Arroyo, ATF
Inspector Al Correia, U.S. Postal Inspection Service
Director Eduardo Gonzalez, U.S. Marshalls Service
Special Agent Superviror Joseph DeLeon, Internal Revenue Service
Special Agent Alfredo Ibañez, Cook County MEG/ Illinois State Police
Special Agent Juan DeLeon, Illinois State Police
Special Agent Miguel Deltoro, FBI
Assistant Deputy Superintendent Joseph DeLopez, Chicago Police Department
Special Agent Supervisor David D. Fermaint, Immigration & Naturalization Service
Special Agent George R. Gandara, Federal Protective Service
Special Agent Ernest A. Magana II, US Customs Service
Officer Willie Miranda, Chicago Housing Authority Police
Special Agent Vincent Munoz, Immigration & Naturalization Service
Special Agent Richard A. Rawlins, ATF
Assistant Special Agent in Charge Joseph Vanacora, DEA
Sergeant Victor Valdez, Illinois State Police
Officer Nelson Velazquez, Illinois Secretary of State Police
Special Agent Paul Viña, FBI
Special Agent William J. Fuentes, Illinois State Police
Trooper Edwin Reyes, Illinois State Police
Special Agent Gabriel Casanova Jr, FBI
Officer Noel Sanchez, Chicago Police Department
Supervisory Special Agent  Albert Nedoff Jr., DEA
Special Agent Angeline D. Heath, ATF
Special Agent Andre Zavala, FBI
Superintendent Luis Caballero, Cook County Department of Corrections
Officer Hector A. Silva, Chicago Police Department
Inspector Carlos Rodriquez, Postal Inspectors Office
Officer Henry Perez, Chicago Police Department
Trooper Jorge Jimenez, Illinois State Police
Special Agent Rene A. Rodon,  DEA
Officer Marie E. Rapacz, Chicago Police Department
Miguel Juarez, Chief of Police, Waukegan Police Department
Assistant Deputy Superintendent Matthew E. Tobias, Chicago Police Department
Officer Ruben Orta, Chicago Police Department
Officer Frank Rodriguez, Chicago Police Department
Officer Frances Camacho, Chicago Police Department
Mailin Chuy-Horn, FBI
Master Sergeant Jose Camacho, Illinois State Police/NARCINT
Executive Director Salvador Godinez, Cook County Department of Corrections
Special Agent Juan Morales, DEA
Sergeant Nelson Barreto, Chicago Police Department
Officer Danny Nuñez, Chicago Police Department
Special Agent John Gamboa, ATF
Investigator Peter Garza, Cook County State's Attorney

LAW ENFORCEMENT SUPPORT AWARDS

Irma Torres, ATF
Martha Salazar, FBI
Betys Greenspon, FBI
Darlene Ruiz-Passmore, ATF
Celia Iñiguez, DEA
Oscar Torres, Chicago Police Department

COMMUNITY AWARDS

Virginia Martinez, Mujeres Latinas en Acción
Miriam Santos, Chicago, Illinois City Treasurer
Sylvia M. Solorzano, Nuevos Horizontes
Frances Sandoval, founder, Mothers Against Gangs
Adam Mendez Jr., Realty Executives, All American
J. Mario Moreno, Cook County Commissioner
Mario Fonseca, Environmental Protection Agency
David Lira-Leveron, Director and Club Once Educational Program Director
Frank Varela, Branch Librarian, Chicago Public Library
Cynthia Garcia, teacher, Chicago Board of Education
Luis Herber Rossi, President, Rossi Enterprises, Inc.
Susan Martinez, Director of Nursing, Infant Welfare Society of Chicago
William P. Mackey, founder & Director, Expanding Horizons
J. Scott Sypolt, Assistant Attorney General, State of Illinois
Manuel L. Isquierdo, Principal, Mortan East High School
Joe Munoz, Assistan to the Governor For Hispanic Affairs
Theresa Reyes McNamara,  Educational Program Coordinator, Pilsen
Lorena E. Ramos, Assistant to the Secretary of State for Hispanic Affairs
Elbio R. Barilari, Editor in Chief, La Raza Newspaper
Jason Watson, Military Advisor, DeVry University
August Salinas, City of Chicago
Manny Lopez Marquez, Mambo Dance Company
Susan Vitieri, Chicago Public School
Phillip Ayala, "El Centro" Latin American Youth Center
Theodore Darden, Assistant Professor, College of DuPage
Cynthia Willett, USO Volunteer of the Year
Blanca Vargas, LULAC
Jo Anne Garza, Cunningham, Bank One
Mario Lopez, Deputy Minister, Young Lords Organization
Yvette Santana, Sears Roebuck and Company
Francisco Navarro, Blue Island Police-Fire Cadet Program
Captain William Sanchez, Illinois Air National Guard
Rafael Calderon, Crime Prevention Specialist, Cook County Sheriff Department
Jorge Luis Mota, Investigative Reporter Exito & Chicago Tribune